Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Team Solomon.  It applies to information we collect about you for purposes relating to real estate.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.  We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • The individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose such as to accurately complete a legal document on the individual’s behalf.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and which are directly related to buying, selling, letting, renting or appraising real estate.  These purposes can include direct marketing, calling and/or emailing you about real estate, and completing documents on your behalf.

We may also divulge relevant aspects of your personal information to one or more of the following:

3rd party real estate agents working within our office; or other real estate agents external to our office for the purpose of conjunction agreements Potential sellers, potential buyers, potential tenants, potential landlords
Financial and/or credit institutions for the purposes of finance applications and/or credit checks Government organisations including Federal, State and Local Governments and their related agencies for the purposes of assessment of stamp duty, calculation and/or payment of rates, compliance issues and to register the transfer of real estate
Valuers, Surveyors
Solicitors and/or conveyancers for the purpose of effecting a transfer of real estate
Building, pest, pool, soil and other inspectors for the purposes of establishing suitability for sale, purchase or letting In the case of tenants, to potential purchasers for due diligence
Tradesmen for the purposes of repair and maintenance TICA
Utility providers for the purposes of connection, disconnection or repair Photographers for the purposes of marketing photography

 

Storage & Data Security

We store your personal information electronically in our database.  We take steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We do not store your data in the cloud.  Only employees and sales agents in our organization have access to your electronic information. When information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained we may delete it from our database.  We conduct an annual review of all data in our database.

 

Your Choices

You may ask us to show you the personal information that we hold about you (electronic or physical), and you can ask us to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

If you receive automated emails from us, you can opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option.

Consequences

You may choose to not share your personal information with us, which may mean we are unable to deal with you in relation to renting, letting, buying or selling real estate.

 

Our Obligations

We are bound by the Information Privacy Amendment (enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.  You may read it and all of its amendments online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform

 

More Information

You may read more information about your rights and our obligations at the website of the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commission, where you may download and read a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs):  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/.

You may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint; or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

 

How to Contact Us

To enquire about your personal information or to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, telephone us on 0414 535 249; or email to admin@teamsolomon.com.au.  Any complaint we receive relating to the handling of personal data will be acknowledged within 5 working days and a formal response will be provided within 21 working days.